Qsfp28 Multi Source Agreement

If you are looking for the specifications of an optical transceiver, you can find « MSA compliant » is written on the protocol section. MSA, short for the multi-source agreement, is an agreement between several manufacturers to manufacture products that have the same basic functionality and ease of use for different suppliers. A: A successful form factor must support the entire type of media and transceiver that prevails in the network industry. For the media, it includes copper cables (DAC), multimode fibers (MMF) and single-mode fibers (SMF). For active optical or copper cable and transgeator sets, this includes sets defined by Ethernet, Fibre Channel and InfiniBand for 100 Gbps, 200 Gbps and 400 Gbps. In addition, port density should not be affected by current practice. In addition, downward compatibility with the popular QSFP form factor is essential to the introduction into the industry. TXO is capable of testing complete modules and systems that belong to a variety of multi-supplier platforms. The term « MSA » refers to the multi-source agreement, an agreement between several manufacturers of standardized products that will be compatible for a number of telecommunications operators. These agreements serve as a « de facto » standard and have created a competitive market for MSA-compliant optical trans-receivers, certain cables and other network devices. The Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable (QSFP) is a compact, hot transceiver that is used for data communication applications. The form factor and the electrical interface are defined by a multi-source agreement (MSA) under the aegis of the Small Factors Committee. The QSFP28 standard is designed for Ethernet 100 Gigabit, EDR-Infiniband or 32G Fibre channels.

This type of transceiver is also used with direct-attach-breakout cables to adapt a single port of 100 GbE to four independent Ethernet 25 gigabit ports (QSFP28-to-4x-SFP28). Sometimes, for simplicity, this type of transceiver is also called « QSFP100 » or « 100G QSFP. »